Education and Qualifications: 1983 Bachelor of Social Science / Waseda University, School of Education, Department of Social Studies
Employment/Experience: Sugino began his career in film production after being accepted by the late Akira Kurosawa through public recruiting
for Kurosawa’s Assistant Director during the production of “RAN”. Sugino continued to serve his master Kurosawa in “Dreams”, “Rhapsody
in August” and “Madadayo”. He then served as Chief Assistant Director for directors Kaisou Hayashi, Shun Nakahara, etc. Since mid ‘90s,
Sugino’s work became more focused on casting and established himself as pioneer specialist in casting.
Education and Qualifications: 1983 Bachelor of Social Science / Waseda University, School of Education, Department of Social Studies
Employment/Experience: Sugino began his career in film production after being accepted by the late Akira Kurosawa through public recruiting
for Kurosawa’s Assistant Director during the production of “RAN”. Sugino continued to serve his master Kurosawa in “Dreams”, “Rhapsody
in August” and “Madadayo”. He then served as Chief Assistant Director for directors Kaisou Hayashi, Shun Nakahara, etc. Since mid ‘90s,
Sugino’s work became more focused on casting and established himself as pioneer specialist in casting.
TERRA FORMARS
Starring
Hideaki ITO
Directed by
Takashi MIIKE
Saraba Abunai Deka
Starring
Hiroshi TACHI, Kyohei SHIBATA
Directed by
Toru MURAKAWA
MY love STORY!!-Ore monogatari!!
Starring
Ryohei SUZUKI, Mei NAGANO
Directed by
Hayato KAWAI
Miss Granny–Ayashi kanojo
Starring
Mikako TABE, Mitsuko BAISHO
Directed by
Nobuo MIZUTA
BLUE SPRING RIDE–Aoharaido
Starring
Tsubasa HONDA, Masahiro HIGASHIDE
Directed by
Takahiro MIKI
AS THE GODS WILL–Kamisama no iutori
Starring
Sota FUKUSHI, Hirona YAMAZAKI
Directed by
Takashi MIIKE
Yakuza Apocalypse–Gokudo daisenso
Starring
Hayato ICHIHARA
Directed by
Takashi MIIKE
Strobe Edge
Starring
Sota FUKUSHI, Kasumi ARIMURA
Directed by
Ryuichi HIROKI
Ghost Theater–Gekijorei
Starring
Haruka SHIMAZAKI
Directed by
Hideo NAKATA
Zutaboro
Starring
Tasuku NAGASE
Directed by
Hajime HASHIMOTO
Persona Non Grata–Sugihara Chiune
Starring
Toshiaki KARASAWA
Directed by
Cellin Gluck
Something Like Something Like It–No yonamono no yonamono
Starring
Kenichi MATSUYAMA, Keiko KITAGAWA
Directed by
Yasukazu SUGIYAMA
The Lion Standing in the Wind–Kaze ni tatsu raion
Starring
Takao OSAWA, Satomi ISHIHARA
Directed by
Takashi MIIKE
PIETA IN THE TOILET–Toire no pieta
Starring
Yojiro NODA, Hana SUGISAKI
Directed by
Daishi MATSUNAGA
Round Trip Heart–Romansu
Starring
Yuko OSHIMA, Koji OKURA
Directed by
Yuki TANADA
I LOVE YOU
Starring
Erika TODA, Mikako TABE, Yoko MAKI
Directed by
Ryuichi HIROKI
JOKER GAME
Starring
Kazuya KAMENASHI, Kyoko FUKADA
Directed by
Yu IRIE
The Round Table
Starring
Mana ASHIDA
Directed by
Isao YUKISADA
Silver Spoon
Starring
Kento NAKAJIMA, Alice HIROSE
Directed by
Keisuke YOSHIDA
TOKUSOU
Starring
Hidetaka YOSHIOKA, Tomokazu MIURA
Directed by
Hayato KAWAI, Kengo TAKIMOTO
When You Feel the Sea-Umi wo kanjiru toki
Starring
Yui ICHIKAWA, Sosuke IKEMATSU
Directed by
Hiroshi ANDO
A Sower of Seeds 2–Tane maku tabibito 2
Starring
Chiaki KURIYAMA
Directed by
Tetsuo SHINOHARA
Pale Moon-Kami no tsuki
Starring
Rie MIYAZAWA, Sosuke IKEMATSU
Directed by
Daihachi YOSHIDA
Before the Vigil-Tsuya no Yoru
Starring
Hiroshi ABE, Kyoko KOIZUMI
Directed by
Isao YUKISADA
Orpheus' Lyre-Sakura, Futatabi no Kanako
Starring
Ryoko HIROSUE, Goro INAGAKI
Directed by
Minoru KURIMURA
GATCHAMAN
Starring
Tori MATSUZAKA, Go AYANO
Directed by
Toya SATO
Maruyama, the Middle Schooler-Chugakusei Maruyama
Starring
Tsuyoshi KUSANAGI, Takuma HIRAOKA
Directed by
Kankuro KUDO
Brain Man
Starring
Toma IKUTA, Yasuko MATSUYUKI
Directed by
Tomoyuki TAKIMOTO
The Complex
Starring
Atsuko MAEDA, Hiroki NARIMIYA
Directed by
Hideo NAKATA
he Kiyosu Conference-Kiyosu Kaigi
Starring
Koji YAKUSHO, Yo OIZUMI
Directed by
Koki MITANI
Bashaumasan to Big Mouth
Starring
Kumiko ASO, Shota YASUDA
Directed by
Keisuke YOSHIDA
LALALA Laundry
Starring
Misato TANAKA, Kouhei MORISHITA
Directed by
Kenichirou SUZUKI
Tokyo Park-Tokyo Koen
Starring
Haruma MIURA, Nana EIKURA
Directed by
Shinji AOYAMA
The Party is Over.
Starring
Riisa NAKA, Hiroki NARIMIYA
Directed by
Isao YUKISADA
My SO Has Got Depression-Tsure ga utsu ni narimashite.
Starring
Aoi MIYAZAKI, Masato SAKAI
Directed by
Kiyoshi SASABE
Kochikame - The Movie: Save the Kachidiki Bridge!-Kochira Katsushika-ku Kameari kouenmae hashutsujo the Movie: Kachidokibashi wo heisa seyo!
Starring
Shingo KATORI, Kyoko FUKADA
Directed by
Yasuhiro KAWAMURA
Andalucia: Revenge of the Goddess
Starring
Yuji ODA, Meisa KUROKI
Directed by
Hiroshi NISHITANI
GIRL
Starring
Karina, Kumiko ASO
Directed by
Yoshihiro Fukagawa
Key of Life-Kagi Dorobo no Method
Starring
Masato SAKAI, Teruyuki KAGAWA
Directed by
Kenji UCHIDA
LOVE: Masao kun ga iku!
Starring
Shingo KATORI, Ryoko HIROSUE
Directed by
Kentaro OHTANI
Himitsu no AKKO-Chan
Starring
Haruka AYASE, Masaki OKADA
Directed by
Yasuhiro KAWAMURA
The Cowards Who Looked to the Sky-Fugainai Boku wa Sora wo Mita
Starring
Kento NAGAYAMA, Tomoko TABATA
Directed by
Yuki TANADA
A Chorus of Angels-Kita no Kanariatachi
Starring
Sayuri YOSHINAGA
Directed by
Junji SAKAMOTO
Like someone in love
Starring
Rin TAKANASHI, Tadashi OKUNO
Directed by
Abbas Kiarostami
Kimi ni todoke-Yukizuri no machi
Starring
Mikako TABE, Haruma MIURA
Directed by
Naoto KUMAZAWA
Oba: The Last Samurai Japan-Taiheiyo no kiseki
Starring
Yutaka TAKENOUCHI, Mao INOUE
Directed by
Hideyuki HIRAYAMA
Once in a Blue Moon-Sutekina kanashibari
Starring
Eri FUKATSU, Toshiyuki NISHIDA
Directed by
Koki MITANI
Korede iinoda eiga Akatsuka Fujio
Starring
Tadanobu ASANO, Maki HORIKITA
Directed by
Hideaki SATO
The Floating Castle-Nobo no shiro
Starring
Mansai NOMURA, Nana EIKURA
Directed by
Isshin INUDO, Shinji HIGUCHI
Take the 'A' Train-A ressha de iko
Starring
Kenichi MATSUYAMA, Eita
Directed by
Yoshimitsu MORITA
Rebirth-Yokame no semi
Starring
Mao INOUE, Hiromi NAGASAKU
Directed by
Izuru NARUSHIMA
Peak: The Rescuers-Gaku
Starring
Shun OGURI, Masami NAGASAWA
Directed by
Osamu KATAYAMA
Mirokuroze
Starring
Takayuki YAMADA
Directed by
Yoshimasa ISHIBASHI
Tida-Kankan
Starring
Takashi OKAMURA, Yasuko MATSUYUKI
Directed by
Toshio LEE
Women Play Twice-Onnatachi wa nido asobu
Starring
Saki AIBU, Koyuki
Directed by
Isao Yukisada
My Darling Is a Foreigner-Darin wa gaikokujin
Starring
Mao INOUE
Directed by
Kazuaki UE
Strangers in the City-Yukizuri no machi
Starring
Toru NAKAMURA, Manami KONISHI
Directed by
Junji SAKAMOTO
Abacus and Sword-Bushi no kakeibo
Starring
Masato SAKAI, Yukie NAKAMA
Directed by
Yoshimitsu MORITA
Saraba itoshi no daitoryo
Starring
Atsumu WATANABE, Daisuke MIYAGAWA
Directed by
Daisuke SHIBATA, Atsumu WATANABE
Barefoot Dream / Equinox Island-Higanjima
Starring
Hideo ISHIGURO, Dai WATANABE
Directed by
Tae-gyun KIM
Sideways-Saidowei
Starring
Fumiyo KOHINATA, Katsuhisa NAMASE
Directed by
Cellin GLUCK
It's on me-Watashi Dasu wa
Starring
Koyuki
Directed by
Yoshimitsu MORITA
Norwegian Wood-Noruwei No Mori
Starring
Kenichi MATSUYAMA, Rinko KIKUCHI
Directed by
Anh Hung TRAN
Solanin
Starring
Takahiro MIKI, Aoi MIYAZAKI
Directed by
Kengo KORA
Closed Note
Starring
Erika SAWAJIRI, Yusuke ISEYA
Directed by
ISsao YUKISADA
Paco and the Magical Picture Book–Paco To Mahou No Ehon
Starring
Koji YAKUSHO
Directed by
Tetsuya NAKASHIMA
South Bound
Starring
Etsushi TOYOKAWA, Yuki AMAMI
Directed by
Yoshimitsu MORITA
Best Wishes for Tomorrow-Ashita e no Yuigon
Starring
Makoto FUJITA, Robert LESSER
Directed by
Takashi KOIZUMI
Subaru
Starring
Meisa KUROKI
Directed by
Lee Chi-Ngai
Merde
Directed by
Leos Carax
Tokyo Sonata
Starring
Teruyuki KAGAWA, Kyoko KOIZUMI
Directed by
Kiyoshi KUROSAWA
The Cycling Genius Is Coming!-Shakariki!
Starring
Yuya ENDO, Nao MINAMISAWA
Directed by
Shinsuke ONO
Yatterman
Starring
Sho SAKURAI, Kyoko FUKADA
Directed by
Takashi MIIKE
I Want to Be a Shellfish-Watashi wa kai ni naritai
Starring
Masahiro NAKAI, Yukie NAKAMA
Directed by
Katsuo FUKUZAWA
Rain Fall
Starring
Kippei SHINA, Kyoko HASEGAWA
Directed by
Max Mannix
Heaven’s Door
Starring
Tomoya NAGASE, Mayuko FUKUDA
Directed by
Michael Arias
Check It Out, Yo!-Chekeraccho
Starring
Hayato ICHIHARA, Mao INOUE
Directed by
Rieko MIYAMOTO
Beyond the Crimson Sky-Akanezora
Starring
Masaaki UCHINO, Miki NAKATANI
Directed by
Masaki HAMAMOTO
Bubble Fiction: Boom or Bust-Baburu e go!
Starring
Hiroshi ABE, Ryoko HIROSUE
Directed by
Yasuo BABA
Yunagi City, Sakura Country-Yunagi no machi Sakura no kuni
Starring
Rena TANAKA, Kumiko ASO
Directed by
Rieko MIYAMOTO
Letters From Iwo Jima-Yunagi no machi Sakura no kuni
Starring
Ken WATANABE, Kazunari NINOMIYA
Directed by
Clint Eastwood
Kisaragi
Starring
Yusuke SANTAMARIA, Teruyuki KAGAWA
Directed by
Yuichi SATO
Yellow Tears -Kiiroi namida
Starring
ARASHI
Directed by
Isshin INUDO
Heat Island-Hito airando
Starring
Ryo KIMURA, Yu SHIROTA
Directed by
Osamu KATAYAMA
Nana 2-
Starring
Mika NAKASHIMA, Yui ICHIKAWA
Directed by
Kentaro OTANI
Into the Faraway Sky-Toku no sora ni kieta
Starring
Ryunosuke KAMIKI, Suzuka OGO
Directed by
Isao YUKISADA
Tsubaki Sanjuro
Starring
Yuji ODA, Etsushi TOYOKAWA
Directed by
Yoshimitsu MORITA
The Adventures of Super Monkey-Saiyuki
Starring
Shingo KATORI, Eri FUKATSU
Directed by
Kensaku SAWADA
The Professor and His Beloved Equation-Hakase no aishita sûshiki
Starring
Akira TERAO, Eri FUKATSU
Directed by
Takashi KOIZUMI
Until the Lights Come Back-Daiteiden no yoru ni
Starring
Etsushi TOYOKAWA, Tomoyo HARADA
Directed by
Takashi MINAMOTO
Shining Boy & Little Randy-Hoshi ni natta shonen
Starring
Yuya YAGIRA, Takako TOKIWA
Directed by
Shunsaku KAWAKE
Nana
Starring
Mika NAKASHIMA, Aoi MIYAZAKI
Directed by
Kentaro OTANI
A Cheerful Gang Turns the Earth-Yoki na gyangu ga chikyu wo mawasu